Instruments

What the field guide measures

Every chart here is drawn live from the sighting corpus: dated, annotated field notes attached to the patterns they evidence. Each one states its finding, shows its scale, and names its sample size. Big type is the claim; small mono is the evidence.

I-01 · THE FIELD PULSE

FIG. 1 · THE EVIDENCE BASE ANNOTATED FIELD NOTES, CUMULATIVE · JUL–OCT 26 0 50 100 150 200 JULAUGSEPOCT 26 Permissions + others appears FIRST SIGHTED · WK OF 08/03 163 notes and counting +57 IN THE LAST 4 WEEKS

163 field notes and counting, 57 in the last 4 weeksFIG. 1 · THE EVIDENCE BASE · JUL–OCT 26

ridgeline = running total of annotated field notes beacon = today callout = first sighting of a top-momentum pattern Cumulative count of published field notes carrying an editorial annotation, by week observed · 14 weeks · n = 163.

I-02 · MOMENTUM

Approval is the most-sighted pattern of the last 90 days
Approval
46none prior
Observability
46none prior
Permissions
38none prior
Review
23none prior
Context
21up from 1
Human Handoff
21none prior
Agent-to-Agent
20none prior

Published, annotated sightings attached to each pattern, trailing 90 days (Jul 25 – Oct 23). The 1px tick on each track is the prior 90 days (Apr 26 – Jul 25). n = 236.

View as table
PatternTrailing 90dPrior 90d
Approval460
Observability460
Permissions380
Review230
Confidence Signaling210
Context211
Human Handoff210
Agent-to-Agent200
Where the momentum came from, week by week
Approval10 this week
Observability4 this week
Permissions4 this week
Review5 this week
Context3 this week
Human Handoff5 this week
Agent-to-Agent5 this week

Weekly counts of published, annotated sightings per pattern over the last 12 weeks (Aug 7 – Oct 23), every row on one scale; the dot is the latest week. Hover a week to read every pattern at once. n = 236.

View as table
PatternAug 7Aug 14Aug 21Aug 28Sep 4Sep 11Sep 18Sep 25Oct 2Oct 9Oct 16Oct 23
Approval0000945336610
Observability0001861413454
Permissions010194633344
Review000031503245
Confidence Signaling000041105253
Context000052512213
Human Handoff010040412045
Agent-to-Agent000042203225

I-03 · LIFECYCLE

The field is still forming: only 4 of 29 patterns are established.

established · 4 · stable across independent vendorsemerging · 12 · seen across products, shape settlingwatching · 13 · candidate, accumulating sightings

Current lifecycle stage of every catalogued pattern · stages per the promotion bar on /methodology · n = 29.

I-04 · MATURITY

How long maturity takes
ESTABLISHEDEMERGINGWATCHING0481216202428Agent-to-Agent· 2 mo2Review· 2 mo2Observability· 2 mo2Budget Scoping· 2 mo2Multi-Agent Roster· 2 mo2Ambient Status· 2 mo2Confidence Signaling· 2 mo2Permissions· 3 mo3Emergency Stop· 3 mo3Reach Preview· 3 mo3Off-Brief Alert· 3 mo3Context· 4 mo4Generative UI· 4 mo4Background Execution· 4 mo4Delegation· 5 mo5Approval· 5 mo5Eval Run Setup· 5 mo5Release Decision· 5 mo5Planning· 6 mo6Memory· 6 mo6Progress· 7 mo7Human Handoff· 7 mo7Interruption· 8 mo8Recovery· 8 mo8Agent Identity· 9 mo9Case Drilldown· 26 mo26Production Drift· 26 mo26Eval Set Authoring· 27 mo27Comparison View· 27 mo27

MONTHS SINCE FIRST SIGHTING

First sighting = earliest observed date attached to the pattern · promotions from the pattern changelog · n = 29 patterns.

View as table
PatternLaneFirst sightedMonths since
Agent-to-AgentEMERGINGAug 20262
ReviewEMERGINGAug 20262
ObservabilityEMERGINGAug 20262
Budget ScopingWATCHINGAug 20262
Multi-Agent RosterWATCHINGAug 20262
Ambient StatusWATCHINGAug 20262
Confidence SignalingWATCHINGAug 20262
PermissionsEMERGINGAug 20263
Emergency StopWATCHINGJul 20263
Reach PreviewWATCHINGJul 20263
Off-Brief AlertWATCHINGJul 20263
ContextEMERGINGJun 20264
Generative UIEMERGINGJul 20264
Background ExecutionEMERGINGJun 20264
DelegationESTABLISHEDMay 20265
ApprovalESTABLISHEDJun 20265
Eval Run SetupWATCHINGJun 20265
Release DecisionWATCHINGMay 20265
PlanningESTABLISHEDApr 20266
MemoryEMERGINGMay 20266
ProgressESTABLISHEDApr 20267
Human HandoffEMERGINGMar 20267
InterruptionEMERGINGMar 20268
RecoveryEMERGINGFeb 20268
Agent IdentityEMERGINGFeb 20269
Case DrilldownWATCHINGAug 202426
Production DriftWATCHINGAug 202426
Eval Set AuthoringWATCHINGJul 202427
Comparison ViewWATCHINGJul 202427

ALSO IN THE LIBRARY