Momentum

Observability is the most-sighted pattern of the last 90 days

Published, annotated sightings attached to each pattern, trailing 90 days (Jul 17 – Oct 15). None of these patterns had a sighting in the prior 90 days (Apr 18 – Jul 17). n = 196.

View as table
PatternTrailing 90dPrior 90d
Observability400
Approval360
Permissions340
Context190
Review180
Confidence Signaling170
Delegation160
Recovery160
Where the momentum came from, week by week
Observability3 this week
Approval6 this week
Permissions4 this week
Context2 this week
Review4 this week
Delegation0 this week
Recovery3 this week

Weekly counts of published, annotated sightings per pattern over the last 12 weeks (Jul 30 – Oct 15), every row on one scale; the dot is the latest week. Hover a week to read every pattern at once. n = 196.

View as table
PatternJul 30Aug 6Aug 13Aug 20Aug 27Sep 3Sep 10Sep 17Sep 24Oct 1Oct 8Oct 15
Observability0000186132253
Approval000009452376
Permissions001019462434
Context000005233122
Review000002250324
Confidence Signaling000003201524
Delegation001014241020
Recovery000012122323

Coverage & Divergence

Which products show which interactions, computed from anatomy-level sightings. Anthropic first, OpenAI as the standing counterpart. Full map →

Claude CodeMCP + MCP AppsApps SDK (apps in ChatGPT)ChatGPTChatGPT AtlasChatGPT agent modeCodex
Approval
Delegation
Planning
Progress
Human Handoff
Interruption
Recovery
Agent Identity
Memory
Generative UI

⬤ ring = one pattern's anatomy · 1 segment = 1 anatomy part · filled segment = part evidenced for that surface · hover a cell for its parts and last evidence · blank = no sighting yet

How to read a pattern

  1. The problem line. One sentence on what the person needs, product-agnostic. If it isn't your problem, it isn't your pattern.
  2. The maturity status. Watching → emerging → established → contested → fading, re-scored from sighting velocity. Methodology.
  3. Field notes. Every claim traces to a dated source; the side-by-side shows how each vendor handles each part of the interaction.
  4. Get the code. Patterns with components install via the shadcn registry. Install & MCP.

Watching

Candidate interactions accumulating sightings. Three or more from two independent vendors and they get a page.

  • Confidence Signaling 17 sightings Knowing how much to trust a particular answer.
  • Reach Preview 17 sightings Sizing the blast radius of an agent before it starts, and the ground it has covered since.
  • Emergency Stop 16 sightings Stopping agents fast, in each place they run, and knowing they stopped.
  • Off-Brief Alert 15 sightings Telling a person fast when an agent does something the brief did not cover.
  • Budget Scoping 13 sightings Setting limits on spend, time, or reach before handing work over.
  • Comparison View 10 sightings Answering "better or worse than what, and for whom" after a prompt change.
  • Eval Set Authoring 9 sightings Turning "I know it when I see it" into examples and a standard a test can use.
  • Release Decision 9 sightings Deciding whether a prompt change ships, with the evidence in view.
  • Case Drilldown 8 sightings Judging one answer, and deciding whether the judge got it right.
  • Production Drift 8 sightings Knowing when quality slips in production, measured the same way as the tests.
  • Multi-Agent Roster 6 sightings Keeping a team of agents legible: who exists, who is doing what.
  • Eval Run Setup 4 sightings Choosing what to test and knowing what it will cost before pressing run.
  • Ambient Status 3 sightings Knowing what background agents are doing without opening them.